1. Introduction

This website is currently operated under the direction and control of Tourvest Travel Services. All references to ‘our’, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘company’ within this policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to Tourvest Travel Services, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates or any third party which may assume ownership and/or control of this Site and its content.

We endeavour to protect your personal privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you.

Your provision of your personal information to us constitutes your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and you agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you not accept this, please do not provide your personal details and information to us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of the Site in general. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, you must ensure that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read and accepted the most recent version.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable legislation. It does not include aggregated information that does not allow you to be identified.

3. Collecting personal information

On this Site the information and content you may provide us may constitute personal information which you acknowledge was provided freely and voluntarily. You warrant that you are lawfully entitled to provide the information provided and the information provided is true and correct in every respect and indemnify us against claims by third parties in relation to the information provided by you.

Subject to the above, you can decide what personal information you provide to us. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. Where relevant and to a reasonable extent, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to opt-in or opt-out of receiving special promotional offers or other communications from us). You may choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you: contact us in person, telephonically or electronically with an enquiry; register on the Site; participate in any initiative, fill out a survey or other form with your personal information included; request us to provide you with information; enter a competition; post information to public areas of the Site or take advantage of a promotion. You have the opportunity to decide whether or not to receive communications from us, except communications required by law or to administer any transaction requested by you, at any point where we request information about you. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories. Any such transfer and processing by us will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

Please note that we will not we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

We may use and/or disclose personal information collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

Marketing Communications: We may use your personal information in order to communicate with you about our products and services and those of our subsidiaries, affiliates, and parent companies and any of their related businesses. However, you will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personal information to us. You will also have an opportunity to unsubscribe whenever we communicate with you. You may also unsubscribe from such communications at any time (see “Unsubscribe, access, questions and further information” below).

Marketing Analysis: We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our websites. We may also share non-personal information with others, such as regulatory bodies, advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you. We will only share identifiable personal information with third parties for marketing analysis with your consent.

Providing services: We need your personal information in order to provide any of our services to you or to fulfil any contractual obligations with your employer.

Contractual Third Party Offers: We may arrange for carefully selected organisations to send you information that may be of interest to you. In such circumstances your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations that will be bound by confidentiality obligations and restrictions on use of personal information. We will obtain your permission before we allow a third party to send you any such communications.

Public (or Interactive) Areas of our Websites: Information that you post on or through the public areas of the Site (e.g., chat rooms, bulletin boards, discussion groups and areas specifically designated for public postings) is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise caution when providing personal information about themselves in public (or interactive) areas of the Site.

Sale or Transfer: In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, financing, reorganisation or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.

Legal Purposes: We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to detect, protect or defend us and/or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

In addition to disclosures identified in the purposes above, from time to time we may disclose personal information to:

(a) our service providers and subcontractors, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law;

(b) a person or entity, including our affiliates, to whom disclosure is required in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes described above;

(c) a person who, in our reasonable judgment, is providing or seeking the information as the authorised or appointed legal agent of the subject individual; or

(d) any third party with your consent or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Your use of this web site indicates your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use of the website, which include this Privacy Policy. Your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use of the site, which include this Privacy Policy, constitute the granting of consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above.

6. Security measures to protect your information

We take security seriously and we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We have no control over the privacy of any e-mail communications while in transit to us. We recommend that you do not include confidential, proprietary or sensitive information in e-mails. In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so promptly under the circumstances, using any contact details provided.

You are reminded that you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you are responsible for any activity under your account and password. It is your sole responsibility to control the dissemination and use of your password, control access to and use of your account, and notify us when you desire to cancel your account. We will not be responsible or liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this obligation.

7. Unsubscribing, Access, Queries

At your request, where the law requires us to do so, we will confirm what personal information we hold about you, update your information, remove your information and/or correct any inaccuracies in such personal information if you contact us. Please see contact details on the PAIA manual on this Site. To unsubscribe to any products, please select the option to unsubscribe which will come with any marketing communications.

8. Third Party Links

The Site may contain links or references to other websites outside of our control. Please be aware that we have no control over these websites and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these Sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms and conditions of linked or referenced websites you enter. As required, this Privacy Policy will be supplemented by additional legal requirements in jurisdictions where we conduct business.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy or otherwise will create, or add to, any right or claim (whether legal, equitable or otherwise) that any individual or person may have at law or otherwise against the company or any of its directors, officers, employees, agents or representatives; nor will the existence of this Privacy Policy or its application impose or add to any obligations or liability upon the company or its affiliates that it does not already otherwise have under law.

© Tourvest Group. All Rights Reserved